Have the pleasure of a fruitful career

Privacy Policy

We want you to know that we value your privacy, accordingly we have set out in this Privacy Policy how we use and store personal information.

  1. Compliance
  2. Privacy
  3. Website data collection
  4. Your personal data
  5. Disclosure of information about you
  6. Data access & corrections
  7. Security
  8. Trans-border data transfers
  9. Links to other websites
  10. Governing law and disputes
  11. Privacy related comments

IMPORTANT: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Once you have registered on this website you will be deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy and to have given your consent for personal data submitted by you to be processed by us for the purposes set out below. You must not use this website or our services if you do not accept these terms.

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of the changed document on the website.

1. Compliance

We Eagle Education, comply with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998.

2. Privacy

We take care to protect the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy explains how we process information about website visitors and those registered with Eagle Education.

3. Website data collection

Personal information is collated and stored primarily during the registration process, but is also monitored when there is activity on your account and when you use the website. As with many other websites, we may use software known as ’cookies’ to store information relating to your preferences to enable us to improve our service to you.

  • A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer by a web browser, which has been sent by a web server. It is essentially an "identification card" relating to you. The main purpose of our cookies is to identify you when you visit our website. Each time your browser requests a web page from our server, the browser sends the information in the text file back to the server and lets the server know that you have returned to that web page. We use cookies to provide you with a better service tailored to suit you. Cookies help you to save time. For example, if you register for our services, a cookie helps us to remember who you are and what your preferences are. The more you tell us about yourself, the more we can help to find the information you want.
  • You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Please note that each browser is different so check the "Help" menu of your browser for further information as to how you can change your individual cookie preferences. However, please be aware that if you do not accept incoming cookies then the performance of our website on your system will not be to full standard or our website may not serve at all.

4. Your personal data

We collect information about you, our users, so that you are able to use our services effectively as appropriate. We will only collect and retain personal data to the extent that it is strictly necessary for our purposes. Personal data submitted by you to this website may be used by us for the following purposes only-

  • To assist us in setting up and managing your account;
  • To personalise aspects of our overall service to you by building an accurate customer profile of you;
  • In order to make available to you promotional or relevant information from Eagle Education relating to eagle’s products and services which may be of interest to you.

5. Disclosure of information about you

We will only disclose information obtained from you to other third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you. By registering with eagle to study for a qualification, you consent to the use of any data you provide for the purpose of administering your course and associated qualification. This includes meeting the requirements of the relevant awarding body, educational monitoring bodies and the learning records service. You can at any time ask us to stop providing such service to you.

In addition by accepting this policy you will be regarded as having given your consent to us disclosing your information to:

  • Any company or other entity to whom we may sell all or part of our business;
  • Any legal, regulatory or law enforcement authority. In the latter case, you will not be informed of any disclosure nor of any reasons for such disclosure and you hereby waive any and all rights that you may have, whether at law or otherwise, of any nature and in any jurisdiction, in connection with such disclosure; and

We will always let you have a copy of all information we have about you should you request it.

6. Data access & corrections

Upon receipt of your written request we will disclose to you your personal data held by us, we shall correct or delete inaccurate details.

7. Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. We will take appropriate up-to-date measures to protect your personal data including using password protection, data encryption, firewalls and virus checking. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, which we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you can send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

8. Trans-border data transfers

Information submitted by you to us via this website will only be transferred abroad if necessary for the purpose of performing the contractual obligations owed by us to you under our terms and conditions or when you have given your prior consent to such a transfer.

9. Links to other websites

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any site besides our own. Please check the privacy statements of those sites if you have any concerns about their policies.

10. Governing law and disputes

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Service and is therefore governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England.

11. Privacy related comments

Eagle Education is the data controller in relation to the services available on this website and your personal data. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Share us: